ELECTRICIAN 2nd Semester Question Paper | Skill India Industrial Training Institute DGNT    
Tuesday, October 15, 2019
Home Exam ELECTRICIAN 2nd Semester Question Paper

ELECTRICIAN 2nd Semester Question Paper

722
0

For Your Exam Practice for good result Here are the all ITI ELECTRICIAN 2nd Semester QUESTION PAPER PDF– 2018 . QUESTION PAPER ITI 2018. Easy Downloadable Options for ITI ELECTRICIAN 2nd Semester QUESTION PAPER PDF– 2018.If You want to Practice for ITI ELECTRICIAN 2nd Semester QUESTION PAPER PDF– 2018.

This Page Contain 50 Question’s with Answer Key.

Option Type Question Paper is Below —- ->

If You Want to Download these Question Paper PDF. Click Below Link ====>>> ELECTRICIAN 2nd Semester Question Paper _ Skill India Industrial Training Institute DGNT_itiharyana.info

ITI ELECTRICIAN 2nd Semester QUESTION PAPER PDF– 2018.

Question Start From Here

Q=1. The EMF (Es) equation of the transformer in the secondary side is …..
a) Eѕ= 4.44?мf Nр Volt

b) Eѕ =  4.44?мNѕ Volt Volt

c) Eѕ = 4.44? мf Nѕ Volt

d) Eѕ = 4.44 ? мf Volt

Answer:- c) Eѕ = 4.44? мf Nѕ Volt

Q=2. Buchholz’s relay is connected in high capacity power transformers.The purpose of the Buchholz relay is to……..

a) Arrest the flow of moisture into the tank

b) Disconnect the transformer, when dead short circuit fault occurs

c) Flow insulating oil from the conservator tank

d) Control the level of oil tank

Answer:- b) Disconnect the transformer, when dead short circuit fault occurs

Q=3. A 5KVA, 400V/200V transformer Delivers a current of 25 Amps in secondary.

What is the current in primary side?

a) 50 Amps

b) 25 Amps

c) 17.5 Amps

d) 12.5 Amps

Answer:- d) 12.5 Amps

Q=4. In full wave rectification, if the input frequency is 50 Hz, then frequency

at the output of
filter is-

a) 50 Hz

b) 0 Hz

c) 100 Hz

d) 75 Hz

Answer:- b) 0 Hz

Q=5. In a CE amplifier circuit the ac voltage between emitter and ground-

a) Is very high

b) May be high or low

c) Is zero

d) Depends upon circuit configuration

Answer:- c) Is zero

Q=6. Which material is used for wiring continuous bus bar?

a) Aluminium

b) Copper

c) Both (A) and (B)

d) None of these

Answer:- a) Aluminium

Q=7. When the coil moves at right angle to the magnetic flux, the induced emf will be
a) Oscillating

b) Minimum

c) Zero

d) Maximum

Answer:- d) Maximum

Q=8. Which among these is a method of wiring?

a) Joint box

b) Tee system

c) Loop in system

d) All of these

Answer:- d) All of these

Q=9. The magnitude of the induced emf. at zero degree angle is given by the formula

E₀ = BLVsinθ

a) Induced voltage

b) Velocity of loop rotation

c) Value of the magnetic flux density

d) Velocity of the cutting force by magnetic lines

Answer:- b) Velocity of loop rotation

Q=10. The direction of rotation of do shunt motor can be reversed by interchanging-

a) The supply terminals

b) The field terminals

c) The armature terminals only

d) Either field or armature terminals

Answer:- d) Either field or armature terminals

Q=11. With the increase in the speed of a do motor-

a) Both back emf as well as line current increase

b) Both back emf and line current fall

c) Back emf increases but the line current falls

d) Back emf falls and line current  increases

Answer:- c) Back emf increases but the line current falls

Q=12. According to the IS recommendation the clearance between the bottom part of the ceiling fan and the floor should not be less than –
a) 1.3 m

b) 2.0m
c) 2.25 m

d) 2.40 m

Answer:- d) 2.40 m

Q=13. Two pin sockets should not be used in domestic wiring unless the appliance to be connected is –

a) Double earthed

b) Double insulated

c) Controlled by ELCB

d) Controlled by MCB

Answer:- b) Double insulated

Q=14. D.C. shunt motors are commonly used in-

a) Cranes

b) Electric traction

c) Elevators

d) Lathe machines

Answer:- d) Lathe machines

Q=15. Size of the plate electrode used for plate earthing should not be less than –
a) 12.5×12.5×0.12 cm

b) 20 x 20 x 0.25 cm

c) 30 x 30 x 0.28 cm

d) 60 x 60 x 0.315 cm

Answer:- d) 60 x 60 x 0.315 cm

Q=16. In which principle, the earth resistance tester does work?

a) Fall of resistivity method

b) Fall of potential method

c) Wheatstone bridge principle       

d) Fall of conductivity method

Answer:- b) Fall of potential method

Q=17. What is the function of current reverses which is used in earth resistance tester?

a) To convert AC voltage into DC voltage

b) To convert DC voltage into AC voltage

c) To reduce the vibration of the pointer

d) To reduce the effect of electrolytic emf

Answer:- d) To reduce the effect of electrolytic emf

Q=18. You have to select a PF meter suitable for connecting in a circuit for PF measurements on what basis you will select its range?

a) Suitability for the type of load (Inductive / capacitive/ Resistance)

b) PF range of meter (Lagging / Leading)Unity)

c) Voltage and current range of meter suitable to load

d) Current and PF range of meter matching to load

Answer:- c) Voltage and current range of meter suitable to load

Q=19. Ammeters used for current measurements in circuits with short over load time, differs from other application. Ammeter used in short overload time circuit have –
a) Non-linear scale

b) Extended scale

c) Linear scale

d) Fine scale

Answer:- b) Extended scale

Q=20. Instruments which must not be used in the circuit when the power is ON are –
a) Watt meter and PF meter

b) Frequency meter and Tong tester

c) Phase sequence meter and energy meter  

d) Ohmmeter and Megger

Answer:- d) Ohmmeter and Megger

Q=21. Two types of multimeters are in use. Analog type and Digital type. Chose the correct statement applicable for both the types. Both the meters –

a) Have moving elements, hence must be used in horizontal position

b) Can be used for current and voltage measurement without battery

c) Need manual zero setting for resistance measurement

d) Need battery for resistance measurements

Answer:- d) Need battery for resistance measurements

Q=22. Power drawn by a welding shop which has 3 phase, 415 V, 50Hz supply has to be measured. The following loads are connected,

(a) 2 welding set of each 5KVA across L1,L2 and 13. (b) One set of 5KVA across L2 arid L3. What is the type of wattmeter you would choose for this measurement?

a) 3 element 3 wire type 3 phase wattmeter

b) One single phase wattmeter connected between any two phase and multiple reading by three

c) 3 element 4 wire 3 phase watt meter

d) 2 element types 3 phase watt meter

Answer:- d) 2 element types 3 phase watt meter

Q=23. D.C shunt motor is also called as-

a) Constant flux motor

b) Constant voltage motor

c) Variable voltage motor

d) Constant current motor

Answer:- a) Constant flux motor

Q=24. To keep the continuity of serial lamp set circuit even across the fuse bulb it is customaryto connect a device across the each bulb as precaution.

What is the name of such device?
a) NTC thermistors

b) PTC thermistors

c) Voltage dependent resistor

d) Flasher

Answer:- a) NTC thermistors

Q=25. The starter of a fluorescent tube has been removed from its holder after the tubes is lighted. What will happen to the function of the tube?

a) Tube will begin to flicker

b) Tube will go out immediately

c) Tube will operate normally

d) Tube will begin to hum very much

 Answer:- c) Tube will operate normally

Our Other Property Of This Site Check Click Here

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here